At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1, 2020, chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training, training and retraining of all specialists in the statistical system.
Proceeding from this, on the basis of a clear plan established by Goskomstat, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the committee and regional statistical offices has been developed and approved.
Based on this schedule, since 2020, online seminars are being held aimed at improving the skills and further improving the knowledge of the system's employees.
The logical continuation of these seminars was the next video conference, organized on June 17, 2021 by the Department of Statistics of the Service Sector of the State Statistics Committee on the topic “Analysis of the methodological situation in the statistical accounting of services rendered”.
The videoconference was attended by employees of the State Statistics Committee and representatives of territorial statistical offices. Also, the head of the statistics department of the service sector Mirzakhidov Abdugafir Yuldashevich presented his proposals on the issues of the service sector.
During the videoconference, employees of the Price Department of the State Statistics Committee and territorial departments of statistics exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry.
Goskomstat employees provided employees of territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.