In our country, special attention is paid to promoting a healthy lifestyle among the population, attracting employees of state and public organizations, as well as all citizens to mass sports.
For this purpose, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 14, 2021 No. 4954 "On measures for the further development and popularization of chess, as well as the improvement of the system of training chess players" was adopted various sports competitions aimed at the widespread introduction of a healthy lifestyle.
In particular, on October 21 of this year, the “Chess Day” was organized at the State Committee on Statistics. It was attended by employees of the departments of the central office.
At the event, the first place was taken by the head of the department for the preparation of statistical publications Mirsaidov Jurat Gairatovich, the second place was Sultanov Akrom Amanovich, the head of the monitoring and coordination department of the open data portal, the third place was Akhmedov Sherali, the head of the department for complex statistical observations of business entities. The winners were presented with memorable gifts.
Such events, in turn, contribute to a healthy lifestyle, help build a society of physically strong and spiritually mature people. Also, it is important to involve Goskomstat employees in mass sports, increase mutual understanding, solidarity and improve work efficiency.