At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1 of this year under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training, training and retraining of all specialists in the statistical system.
Proceeding from this, on the basis of a clear plan established by Goskomstat, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the committee and regional statistical offices has been developed and approved.
On the basis of this schedule, online seminars were organized in June-July of this year aimed at improving the qualifications and potential of the system's employees.
The logical continuation of these seminars was the next video conference, organized on November 13, 2020 by the Department of Price Statistics of the State Statistics Committee on the topic “Formation and analysis of price statistics indicators”.
The videoconference was attended by representatives of Goskomstat and territorial departments of statistics. At the event, Goskomstat specialists studied the knowledge and potential of employees of territorial statistical offices regarding the terms of price statistics, consumer price index and inflation calculation.
Also, the head of the Department of Price Statistics Umarov Mukhtor Turaevich presented his proposals on the formation and improvement of work on price statistics.
During the videoconference, employees of the Price Department of the State Committee on Statistics and territorial departments of statistics exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry.
The Goskomstat employees provided the employees of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.