The colossal reforms carried out in recent years in all socio-economic spheres of Uzbekistan, as well as a new, open foreign policy, openness and transparency in all areas, serve to strengthen the country's positive image and prestige in the world community. In particular, the transparency and objectivity of statistical data.
The bill “On official statistics”, considered by the deputies in the first reading at the regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis held on November 19, 2020, is significant in that it is aimed at bringing this work to a new level.
The plenary session was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of relevant ministries and departments, the leadership of the State Committee on Statistics and mass media.
At a parliamentary meeting, Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich noted that this draft law was developed in accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to ensure openness and transparency of public administration, as well as increasing the statistical potential of the country” dated April 9, 2019, and also emphasized that the draft law regulates the relationship between the system of national statistics, producers of official statistics, providers of administrative data, respondents and users.
The draft law establishes the differences between official statistics and administrative data, categories of producers of official statistics and their professional independence, determination of the State Statistics Committee as the main producer and coordinating body of the country's official statistics system. It is envisaged that no one has the right to interfere in the legitimate activities of statistical bodies, including in the processes of collecting official statistical reports and conducting observations, official publication and publication of their results, as well as territorial state statistics bodies are independent from local government bodies and are directly subordinate to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics.
According to the deputies, the adoption of the bill will create a legal basis for the activities of all subjects of the system of national statistics and an institutional basis for the recognition of official statistics on an international scale.