On January 19 of this year, the 31st meeting of the Regional Planning Council (RPC) of the Organization for Economic Cooperation (ECO) started online, which will last seven working days.
For reference: The RPC is the main planning body within the ECO, which includes the heads of planning organizations, as well as representatives and experts of the relevant ministries and departments of the member countries, who meet to develop an ECO action program and action plan to achieve the goals of the Organization.
The agenda includes topics such as trade and investment, transport and communications, energy and environment, tourism, agriculture and industry, human resources and sustainable development, coordination of judicial and parliamentary cooperation, and economic research.
Specialized organizations of Uzbekistan such as the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Justice, as well as the State Statistics Committee are taking part in this event.
On behalf of the State Committee on Statistics, the meeting is attended by the Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Data Exchange Odiljon Mamadaliev and the Head of the Department on Organization and Methodology of Statistical Works Dilshod Zakirov.