Dialogue with the people, organization of work, study of problems on the ground and search for their solutions on the basis of a new system developed at the initiative of the Head of State Shavkat Mirziyoyev - "Mahallabay" and "Fuqarobay", serve, first of all, to improve the welfare of the population. Along with other ministries and departments, the State Committee on Statistics is actively involved in this process.
In their free time, employees of the State Statistics Committee and the Department of Statistics of the city of Tashkent regularly organize khashars in the mahallas of the Yangihayat district of the city of Tashkent in order to study the problems of the population and improve the territory.
Along with this, various spiritual and educational events and meetings with famous poets and writers of the country are organized for the population, especially for young people.
In particular, on April 8 this year, a meeting with a member of the Writers' Union, poet Mansur Dzhumaev was held at school No. 285 of Yangikhayat district.
The event was attended by active students of the school, teachers and representatives of the Institute for Staff Advanced Training and Statistical Research.
A member of the Writers' Union, poet Mansur Dzhumaev spoke in detail about the creative and life path of representatives of literature. Also during the event, he gave examples from his creative works.
This meeting literally turned into a literary evening. The students also took an active part in the event with the poems they learned by heart.
At the end of the event, the readers were presented with more than 50 books on fiction.