At a meeting on measures to improve national statistics, held on June 1 of 2020 under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention was paid to personnel issues, training, training and retraining of all specialists in the statistical system.
Proceeding from this, on the basis of a clear plan established by Goskomstat, a systematic training program for the staff of the central office of the committee and regional statistical offices was developed and approved.
The next video conference organized by the Industry Statistics Department of the State Committee on Statistics on September 21, 2021 became a logical continuation of increasing the potential of the system's employees.
The videoconference was attended by representatives of Goskomstat and territorial departments of statistics. At the event, Goskomstat specialists studied the knowledge and potential of employees of territorial statistical offices regarding the terms of industry statistics, the index of the physical volume of industrial production, the production of consumer goods and technological products, and calculation methods.
During the videoconference, employees of the Industry Statistics Department of the State Committee on Statistics and territorial departments of statistics exchanged views on the development of the system, discussing and analyzing the existing problems and shortcomings in the industry. The Goskomstat employees provided the employees of the territorial statistical offices with practical suggestions and recommendations.
Goskomstat representatives provided detailed answers and explanations to the questions of employees of territorial statistical offices.
Videoconferences of this practical importance are systematically organized by other departments of the State Committee on Statistics.