In order to ensure a full account of the volume of export-import tourism in our country, improve the system for collecting information necessary for the formation of indicators and auxiliary accounting of tourism statistics, the State Committee on Statistics from May 10 to June 10 of this year provides for selective observations of incoming and outbound tourism.
It should be noted that the recommendations “International Recommendations for Tourism Statistics” and “Recommended Methodological Framework for Auxiliary Tourism Records” were prepared by the United Nations and the World Tourism Organization.
In accordance with these recommendations, together with the State Committee on Statistics and the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage, a selective survey of incoming and outgoing tourists is being conducted at the international airports of the republic, at the railway stations of Tashkent and Nukus, as well as at the relevant border customs posts of our country that are on the watch list , to revise the average costs per tourist, which form the basis of the export of tourism services in the Republic.
Remind that, On May 10-12 this year, training seminars for supervisors and interviewers were organized at the State Committee on Statistics and territorial statistical offices.Through this ongoing observation, the actual volume of exports of tourist services in the republic is calculated, and average expenditures per visitor are formed, differentiated by countries of the near abroad, the CIS and far abroad, taking into account the countries visited by foreign tourists.