EUROSTAT, in partnership with EFTA, UNECE and GEOSTAT, organized a high-level seminar on 28-30 September this year in Tbilisi, Georgia, on the topic: “Data Sources and Coordination in Statistical Systems”.
The heads of the national statistical services of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan took part in this seminar. The Republic of Uzbekistan was represented at the seminar by the Head of the Department of Consolidation and Information Work Khurshid Juraev and Assistant to the Chairman Bekzod Ziyamatov.
The agenda included the following items:
– the most important recent developments in national statistical systems;
–administrative and new data sources for official statistics;
– the impact of the crisis on the ENP-East and Central Asia statistical systems and how countries have adapted statistical production methods.
At the online event, the Head of the Department of Consolidation and Information Work, Khurshid Zhuraev, presented a report on the Statistics System of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Assistant to the Chairman Bekzod Ziyamatov took an active part in the discussions and work of the round table in Tbilisi.
Also at the event, an exchange of experience took place between the participating countries in all areas of statistical methodology and practice.