On November 28 of this year in Tashkent, at the “Grand Mir Hotel”, an international conference was held with the participation of specialists from statistical departments of the CIS countries, dedicated to the “Program of International Comparisons”.
The three-day conference was attended by representatives of the statistical committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States, specialists from statistical departments of Uzbekistan, Russia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Belarus, Armenia, the Kyrgyz Republic, as well as members of the media.
At the beginning of the event, the director of the Agency of Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Begalov Bahadir Abdusalomovich, spoke, who informed that the “International Comparison Program” is an International statistical program in which statistical departments of many countries of the world participate, within the framework of which the purchasing power parity of national currencies and cross-country comparisons of gross domestic product and internationally.
Also, the Deputy Chairman of the Statistical Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Andrey Evgenievich Kosarev, expressed his opinion on the importance of the work in the direction of the international comparison program.
As noted at the conference, our country is officially participating for the first time in the global stage of the ongoing program of international comparisons, which is one of the most important and comprehensive activities of the United Nations in the field of statistics.
The results of international comparison are used for such important purposes as assessing the overall level of economic development of countries and the well-being of the population, determining the potential and efficiency of national economies and their mutual comparison, analyzing the financial capabilities of countries (to calculate contributions to the budgets of international organizations), making decisions on international assistance countries.
Ensuring the worthy participation of our country in this large-scale event is determined by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 3, 2020 No. PP-4796 “On measures to further improve and develop the National Statistical System of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
It is worth noting that the Statistics Agency has studied international experience and recommendations in order to properly organize work in this direction. In particular, work in this direction was carried out in close cooperation with the statistical committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States and member countries.
During the conference, the results of the global stage of the international comparative program are summed up. At the same time, an exchange of views will be held on organizational issues of the upcoming global round.