On June 20-21 of this year, the 72nd plenary session of the Conference of European Statisticians was held in Geneva. The event was attended by heads and representatives of international organizations, international experts, as well as delegations from the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and 56 member States.photo_2024-06-21_12-00-47-2
Deputy Director of the Statistics Agency Ikramov Agzam Anvarjonovich took part in this international conference.   During the two-day event, an exchange of views took place on key areas in statistics and their combination with the basic principles of official statistics, strategic directions in geoinformation and statistical work.
Also, during the conference, topical issues and prospects of statistical activities, issues of cooperation with independent information providers were discussed.
For information, since 2024, the Director of the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Economics, Professor Begalov Bahodir Abdusalomovich has been a member of the Bureau of the European Conference of Statisticians.
Uzbekistan is the first country in the Central Asian region and the second country in the CIS (after Armenia) to be a member of the Bureau of the European Conference of Statisticians.