On November 25, 2021, a scientific and practical conference on the topic "Marriage between close relatives: problems and solutions" was held at the Higher School of Judges under the High Judicial Council.
The event was also attended by employees of the State Committee on Statistics.
During the conference, the director of the Higher School of Judges Isakov Hadzhi-Murad Israilovich, the chief imam-khatib of the city of Tashkent, Rakhmatulla Sayfuddinov and others.
During the conference, reports on this topic were made by the director of the Higher School of Judges under and also by the employees of the State Statistics Committee.
The speakers also expressed their opinion about the negative consequences of marriages between relatives, about the occurrence of many diseases due to marriages of relatives, about the fact that children are born with various hereditary diseases and birth defects.
Suggestions and recommendations are given on issues that need to be resolved in this direction
The specialists of the sphere answered in detail the questions of the participants of the event on this topic.