On January 27 of this year, a TV show was organized at the International Press Club on the topic: "Increasing the role of parliament in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals: the experience of Uzbekistan". It was attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and representatives of various ministries and departments of our country.
Ziyaev Zohidzhan Muratovich from the Agency of Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan also took part in the program and provided information on the ongoing work to monitor the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
During the transfer, detailed information was provided on the work carried out within the framework of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 21, 2022 No. 83 “On additional measures to accelerate the implementation of national goals and objectives in the field of sustainable development for the period up to 2030”.
The telecast also included an exchange of views on ensuring the timely implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, ensuring dialogue between citizens and government agencies, economic management bodies and other organizations, establishing cooperation between parliament, government and civil society institutions and implementing policies aimed at ensuring the interests of each person .
It was noted that a parliamentary commission has been established to monitor the implementation of the National goals and objectives in the field of sustainable development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period up to 2030.