On January 27 of this year, the hackathon "Open Data Challenge" began. This hackathon was organized by IT Park together with the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan and the Virtual Group IT company with the support of the Statistics Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Anti-Corruption Agency.
"Open Data Challenge" is an annual competition for the development of technological solutions using open data. The hackathon is aimed at developing and increasing the interest of citizens in the use of open data.
The objectives of this competition are the development of a professional community in the subject area; the development of relevant competencies of representatives of state and municipal authorities, as well as hackathon participants; the realization of the social and economic potential of state and municipal open data.
In 2023, it is planned to hold a preliminary competition in 4 areas:
• public sector;
• social sector;
• business sector;
• anti-corruption.