On February 6, 2023, a meeting was held at the Agency of Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the representative of the technical support mission of the International Monetary Fund on national accounts statistics Levan Gogoberishvili.
At the meeting, the director of the Agency for Statistics Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich and Levan Gogoberishvili exchanged views on the objectives of the mission.
The main objectives of the mission are to improve quarterly national accounts, improve annual supply and use tables, and discuss other issues related to the compilation of quarterly economic statistics.
In accordance with the program of the mission's stay, on the first day of the visit, responsible employees of the Agency for Statistics conducted a general review of the current practice of national accounts of Uzbekistan.