On June 6 of this year, the Senate Committee on Women and Gender Equality, with the participation of senators, members of the Expert Group of the Committee, representatives of ministries and departments, discussed the implementation of the Strategy for achieving gender equality in the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030 and the Comprehensive Program of Measures for its implementation for 2023.
The event was also attended by specialists from the Agency for Statistics under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
First, information was provided on the work done to ensure gender equality and increase the role of women in public and political life.
The senators expressed their views on the timely implementation of the tasks and measures outlined in the Strategy for achieving gender equality, as well as on strengthening work in this direction.
During the discussion, attention was focused on the implementation of some tasks that were not completed on time, and appropriate recommendations were made to ministries and departments.
As a result of the discussion, the Committee adopted a decision, taking into account the proposals and recommendations made.