On December 18 of this year, a practical seminar was held in the statistics department of the Tashkent region and the city of Tashkent on the issues of effective organization of the information service, the activities of the department in cooperation with the media.
At this seminar, the Head of the Information Service of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics - press secretary of the chairman, adviser on information policy - Abdurasulov Usman Rustamovich made a report in which he gave practical recommendations on organizing the activities of the information service, establishing effective cooperation with the media, preparing news based on statistical analytical data. Instructions were also given to cover the organized events in the media and monitor information published in the press.
Instructions were also given to cover events organized by the department in the media, increase the activity of city and district statistics departments in this direction, as well as monitor information covered in the press.
In particular, the employees of the department were given explanations on the preparation and timely publication of monthly and quarterly press releases without spelling errors, as well as paying attention to the quality of photos and infographic diagrams contained in press releases.
At the end of the seminar, the head of the information service answered in detail the questions posed by the staff of the city and regional statistics departments.