In the Ferghana region, an event was organized to prepare for the multi-indicator cluster surveys (MICS). Deputy Head of the Department of Statistics of the Social Sphere and Sustainable Development of the State Committee on Statistics Jahongir Kambarov provided the participants with a detailed introduction to MICS.
Initially, there was an exchange of views with the supervisors and interviewers involved in the survey. During the interview, the level of knowledge of the selected supervisors and interviewers on the MICS survey was assessed. Questionnaires, general concepts and the relevance of the survey were also discussed.
In the second half of the day in mahalla “Hamdo'stlik” In the Kuvasai district, mapping and listing of households that are important for the MICS survey has been carried out, and guidance has been provided.