In pursuance of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 24, 2019 No. 625, on September 25 of the current year, a working meeting on conducting a multi-indicator cluster survey (MICS) was held at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF).
The meeting examined the purpose and objectives of the MICS survey, the stages of the meeting, the tasks of the working group. Specialists from ministries and departments, as well as state committee on statistics, who took part in the event, discussed the preliminary working group work schedule, MICS questionnaires and their modules.
As a result of the meeting, the modules of questionnaires for the MICS survey in Uzbekistan were agreed, which will be further submitted to the National Intersectoral Coordinating Council for approval.