On September 14-26 of this year, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics organized training sessions on preliminary preparation for conducting multi-indicator cluster observations. Selected supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent region and the capital took part in the training.
The training was carried out in two stages. At the first stage, the participants were given the concepts, the structure of the questionnaires on multi-indicator cluster observations, the content of the questions in the questionnaires, knowledge and skills were given to correctly, understandably communicate the questions to the respondents, and conduct observations.
At the second stage, trial observations were carried out in makhallas selected from the city of Nukus and the Takhiatash district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Kibray district of the Tashkent region and the Yunusabad district of the capital. Observations showed that the questions in the questionnaires were correctly formulated.
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers "On conducting multi-indicator cluster observations in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021" was adopted. Based on this decree, the government, with the support of UNICEF and UNFPA, is carrying out various measures to conduct monitoring in the country to generate important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children.
As a result of the training, the participants were awarded special certificates of the State Statistics Committee and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).