On September 14, this year, a video seminar was organized jointly with the State Committee on statistics and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).
The online seminar was attended by the management of the State Committee on statistics, international experts, supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent region and the capital.
This seminar is devoted to the testing of questionnaires, prepared to conduct multiple indicator cluster surveys (MICS).
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution "On conducting a multi-Indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021". Based on this decree, the government, with the support of UNICEF, is implementing various measures to monitor the country's important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children.
At the event, first Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on statistics Kholmurodov Dilshod Ibrahimovich elaborated on the issues of MICS.
An exchange of views was held on the preparation of MICS questions according to the established plan, conducting MICS surveys in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the Tashkent region and the capital.
Munir Mammadzade, head of the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan, also spoke on this topic. He spoke about what you should pay attention to when conducting a survey for the MICS, how foreign experience in this area is going.
At this training seminar, which will be held from September 14 to 26 this year, supervisors and interviewers will be trained by specialists of the state statistics Committee, the Ministry of health and the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan. At the end of the training seminar, practical classes will be held in selected mahallas of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent region and the capital.