In order to ensure the implementation of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers "On conducting Multi-indicator cluster observations in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021" dated July 24, 2019, in close cooperation with the State Committee on Statistics and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and international experts, work is being carried out to prepare observations.
Under the Chairmanship of the Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Mahmudjon Ziyadullayev, a meeting was held on the preparation, training sessions and pilot work for conducting Multi-Indicator Cluster Observations (MICS), which provided detailed information on the work being carried out.
At this stage, supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regions, a total of 98 people, will take part in the training, which will be organized at the Orient Grand Hotel for a month.
In this training seminar, which began on March 1 this year, supervisors and interviewers are trained by specialists from the State Committee on Statistics, the Ministry of Health and the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan.
Also, the meeting participants are provided with the necessary recommendations on MICS by the leadership of the State Committee on Statistics and the coordinators of the UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan responsible for monitoring.