Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich visited the Saykhunabad district of the Syrdarya region in order to get acquainted with the processes of the Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) carried out in the Republic.
The chairman of the committee got acquainted with the work of the interviewers and supervisors who carried out the MICS observations. The necessary proposals and recommendations were provided for visiting the apartments of the population in compliance with quarantine requirements, the completeness of displaying personal data on tablets. He also gave relevant instructions for conducting MICS surveys in accordance with the requirements of the international standard.
It should be noted that Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys have been conducted since April 5 of this year.
The purpose of MICS is to collect important information on the socio-economic well-being of women, children and households in 14,520 households located in 726 selected makhallas across the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This event was organized on the basis of the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers "On conducting Multiple Indicator cluster surveys in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021." The main purpose of the Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) is to collect data on the living conditions of the population.
The main purpose of the MICS survey is to compare data on the living conditions of the population, as well as the results of the survey of women aged 15 to 49 years, the exact data on children under 5 years from their mothers or guardians and all data collected by the standard of living of the population, place of residence (city or village) and gender, at the international level on a national scale.
Data and indicators will be important for tracking Uzbekistan's progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and will be included in international databases. It is important to note that they are also necessary for decision-making, planning and implementation of national policies, development programs and social services.
The Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics also got acquainted with the preparation process for the population census in 2023, which is being conducted in the Syrdarya region. He gave appropriate instructions to the staff of the Department of Organization and Conduct of Census Processes of the Statistics Department of the Syrdarya region on what aspects should be paid attention to when working with the names of streets and makhallas, house numbers and other cartographic materials. Gave suggestions and instructions on further increasing the activity in carrying out propaganda work among the general public, thorough preparation of the preparation process for the population census.