In order to ensure the implementation of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers "On conducting multi-indicator cluster observations in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021" dated July 24, 2019, in close cooperation with the State Committee on Statistics and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and international experts, work is being carried out to prepare observations ...
On March 2 this year, under the chairmanship of the Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Mahmudjon Ziyadullayev, a meeting was held on the preparation, training and experimental work for conducting Multi-Indicator Cluster Observations (MICS), which provided detailed information on the work being carried out.
At this stage, supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regions, a total of 98 people, will take part in the training, which will be organized at the Orient Grand Hotel for a month.
In this training workshop, which began on March 1 this year, supervisors and interviewers will be trained by specialists from the State Statistics Committee, the Ministry of Health and the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan.
The meeting participants exchanged views on issues related to the implementation of the Multi-indicator cluster observation, as well as on the correct organization of observation.
Also, the meeting participants were given the necessary recommendations on MICS by the leadership of the State Committee on Statistics and the coordinators of the UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan responsible for monitoring.