In order to ensure the implementation of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 24, 2019 "On conducting a Multi-Indicator Cluster Survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021", in cooperation with the State Committee on Statistics and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and international experts, preparations are being made for surveys.mics1181220
During the period from 14 to 26 December of this year, trainings are organized for selected supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent region and the city of Tashkent in order to test the prepared questionnaires for conducting surveys using the CAPI program.
The next event was attended by Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on social statistics Ziyadullaev Mahmudjon Dzhurakulovich, who dwelled on the ongoing work on conducting multi-indicator cluster surveys (MICS).
It should be noted that at the end of the training sessions, it is planned to test questionnaires using the CAPI program in Almazar district of Tashkent city, Yangiyul district of Tashkent region and Yangiyul city, Khojeili district and Nukus district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.