From 20 to 21 January of this year, in the city of Gulistan, training sessions were conducted in the test mode on the implementation of the work “Mapping and Census” in Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS).
These trainings were conducted by Goskomstat together with the coordinator of the UNICEF Representative Office in Uzbekistan, as well as foreign experts.
The experts provided the mapping and listing specialists with detailed information on the order in which the mapping and listing work should be carried out.
Also, the training participants were provided with relevant proposals and recommendations for the implementation of work on “Mapping and Listing”.
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution “On Conducting a Multi-Indicator Cluster Survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021”. Based on this decree, the government, with the support of UNICEF, is implementing various measures to conduct monitoring in the country to generate important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children.
In particular, jointly with Goskomstat and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), training courses are being organized on conducting multi-indicator cluster surveys.
The leadership of the State Committee on Statistics, international experts, employees responsible for drawing up maps and lists selected from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regions take part in the training seminars currently being held.
In a training workshop, mapping and listing specialists are trained by Goskomstat and UNICEF Uzbekistan coordinators, as well as foreign experts.