On 5 April 2021, in Uzbekistan’s 726 makhallas, an exercise to collect vital data on the socio-economic well-being of women, children and households will start.
The national survey is known as the Multi Indicator Cluster Survey- MICS. Data collection starts today and will continue till 31 July 2021. Government and MICS partners implore Makahallas and families to open their homes to enumerators who will collect data.
Data and indicators will be important for tracking Uzbekistan’s progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) and be included in international databases. Importantly, data and indicators are essential for decision making, planning and implementation of national polices, development programmes and services in the social sphere.
MICS is jointly implemented by the State Committee on Statistics and UNICEF.
Over the last two decades, more than 300 Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys have been carried out in more than 100 countries, generating data on key indicators on the well-being of children and women, and helping shape policies for the improvement of their lives.