The main purpose of multi-indicator cluster surveys (MICS) is to collect data on the living conditions of the population.
The main purpose of the MICS survey is to compare data on the living conditions of the population, as well as the results of a survey of women aged 15 to 49 years, accurate data on children under the age of 5 years obtained from their mothers or guardians, and all data collected by the standard of living of the population, place of residence (city or village) and gender, at the international level across countries.
On July 24, 2019, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution “On conducting a multi-indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021".
On the basis of this decree, the Government of the country, with the technical assistance of the United Nations Children's Fund UNICEF, is implementing various measures to monitor the formation of important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children.
These days, various meetings are held in the regions of our country to prepare for MICS surveys. In particular, 15-16 February, the working group has completed mapping and census activities in the communities, “O‘rtayop”, “Sherobod”, “Dovud” and “Nezaxos” caught in the selected surveys deployment in Customerscan district of Khorezm region.
Interviewers and supervisors responsible for survey processes provide the public with a broad understanding of MICS.