On January 11 of this year, a meeting was held under the chairmanship of Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Ziyadullayev Makhmudjon Jurakulovich with the participation of deputy heads of territorial departments.
The participants exchanged views on the progress of Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS), preparation of maps used in separately selected segments.
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution “On conducting a Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021”. On the basis of this decree, the Government, with the support of UNICEF, is implementing various measures to monitor the formation of important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children in the country.
At the meeting, suggestions and comments were made to explain to interviewers the questions to be filled in in Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys.