In pursuance of the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 24, 2019 No. 625 “On conducting a multi-indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021” by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics together with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) from October 31 to November 2, 2019 A joint seminar was organized with the participation of representatives of relevant ministries and departments.
The main goal of the seminar was to adapt the multi-indicator cluster survey questionnaires (MICS) to national conditions for its further implementation in Uzbekistan.
Representatives from relevant ministries and departments, as well as UNICEF experts, examined MICS questionnaires and survey modules. Based on the discussions, preliminary MICS survey questionnaires and their modules were presented.
The MICS survey will provide reliable, internationally comparable indicators on the situation of children and women in Uzbekistan. And also the results of the MICS survey will allow us to further evaluate the implementation of the goals and objectives adopted by the Government in the field of sustainable development.