Goskomstat together with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) organized a video seminar on filling out the mix questionnaires.
The online seminar is attended by the management of the state statistics Committee, international experts, supervisors and interviewers from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Tashkent region and the capital.
The workshop provides a test check of the prepared questionnaires on multi-indicator cluster observations (MIX).
It should be noted that on July 24, 2019, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution "Оn conducting a multi-Indicator cluster survey in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2021". Based on this decree, the government, with the support of UNICEF, is implementing various measures to monitor the country's important statistics on the lifestyle of mothers and children.
Supervisors and interviewers are trained by specialists from the state statistics Committee, the Ministry of health and the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan in this training workshop, which is being held from September 14 this year.
On September 21-22, participants of the training seminar conducted practical exercises on filling out questionnaires for multi-indicator cluster surveys in selected mahallas of the Tashkent region and the capital.